HOHO Bus Delhi

Introduced way back in 2010, HOHO Bus Delhi is one of the best ways of getting around in Delhi for tourists who are looking forward to explore attractions and tourist places in Delhi.

These fully air conditioned low floor buses with panoramic window operate on 2 different tourist circuits in Delhi and cover major monuments, museums, bazaars and shopping malls.

HOHO Bus Delhi

HOHO Bus Service is one of the best ways of getting around in Delhi if you are a tourist looking for maximum fun and least hassle

What HOHO Bus Delhi does is that it allows you to visit the best tourist places in Delhi without wasting your time bargaining for prices with cab drivers, figuring out the directions to the site and without being fleeced by the touts.

With a fleet of bus available and the option of hopping off and hopping on on any bus at any destinations in a single day, HOHO Bus is definitely the best option for sightseeing tour in Delhi especially if you are from overseas or Indian traveling to Delhi from other states.

HOP ON HOP OFF (HOHO Bus Delhi) RED ROUTE

Destinations covered: Baba Kharak Singh Marg – Feroz Shah Kotla – Red Fort – Rajghat – National Gallery of Modern Art – India Gate – Purana Qila – Humayun’s Tomb – Safdarjung’s Tomb – Indiara Gandhi Museum – Nehru Museum – Rashtrapati Bhawan – National Museum – Jantar Mantar

S. NO. HOHO Bus Stops First Bus Last Bus
1 HOHO CENTRE , BKS Marg 8:30 AM 4:30 PM
2 FEROZ SHAH KOTLA 8:45 AM 4:45 PM
3 RED FORT 9:00 AM 5:00 PM
4 RAJGHAT 9:10 AM 5:10 PM
5 National Gallery of Modern Art 9:25 AM 5:25 PM
6 INDIA GATE 9:30 AM 5:30 PM
7 PURANA QUILA 9:40 AM 5:40 PM
8 HUMAYUN TOMB 9:45 AM 5:45 PM
9 SAFDARJUNG TOMB 10:05 AM 6:05 PM
10 INDIRA GANDHI MUSEUM 10:10 AM 5:10 PM
11 NEHRU MUSEUM 10:15 AM 5:15 PM
12 RASHTRAPATI BHAWAN 10:20 AM 5:20 PM
13 NATIONAL MUSEUM 10:25 AM 5:25 PM
14 JANTAR MANTAR 10:35 AM 5:35 PM

 

HOP ON HOP OFF (HOHO Bus Delhi) GREEN ROUTE

Destinations Covered: India Gate – National Gallery of Modern Art – Humayun’s Tomb – Lajpat Nagar – Nehru Place Metro Station – Lotus Temple – Saket Mall – Malviya Nagar Metro Station – Qutub Minar – Hauz Khas – Dilli Haat – Safdarjung’s Tomb

S. NO. HOHO Bus Stops First Bus Last Bus
1 INDIA GATE 8:30 AM 4:30 PM
2 National Gallery of Modern Art 8:35 AM 4:35 PM
3 HUMAYUN TOMB 8:45 AM 4:45 PM
4 LAJPAT NAGAR 8:55 AM 4:55 PM
5 NEHRU PLACE METRO STATION 9:00 AM 5:00 PM
6 LOTUS TEMPLE 9:10 AM 5:10 PM
7 SAKET MALL 9:30 AM 5:30 PM
8 MALVIYA NAGAR METRO STATION 9:35 AM 5:35 PM
9 QUTUB MINAR 9:45 AM 5:45 PM
10 HAUZKHAS 9:55 AM 5:55 PM
11 DILLIHAAT – INA METRO STATION 10:05 AM 6:05 PM
12 SAFDARJUNG TOMB 10:10 AM 6:10 PM

HOP ON HOP OFF RED + GREEN = PURPLE ROUTE

Destinations Covered: Baba Kharak Singh Marg – Feroz Shah Kotla – Red Fort – Rajghat – National Gallery of Modern Art – India Gate – Purana Quila – Humayun Tomb – Lajpat Nagar – Lotus Temple – Saket Malls – Qutub Minar – Hauz Khas Village – Delhi Haat – Safdarjung Tomb – Indiara Gandhi Museum – Nehru Museum – Rashtrapati Bhawan – National Museum – Jantar Mantar

Benefits of HOHO Bus over other mode of transportation for sightseeing in Delhi

  • Air-conditioned environment friendly luxury buses
  • Frequency- every 30 minutes
  • Offers flexibility as tourists can hop on and hop off at any pick up/drop off point
  • Entertaining and knowledgeable tour guides on board to brief you about the tourist places
  • Route covers all major tourist destinations in Delhi
  • Audio guides are also available
  • Online booking Facility
  • Online booking could be done using major credit cards, debit cards as well as through net banking
  • Online ticket cancellation facility is also available
  • Onboard ticketing facility
  • Covers more than 18 tourist locations including several World Heritage Sites, Museums and shopping malls
  • Monument entry tickets are available on board HOHO Bus to save your time
  • High bus frequency and GPS tracking for safety

HOHO Bus Package Cost:

Indian Foreign Nation
Routes Adult Child Adult Child
Red Rs. 300 Rs. 150 Rs. 600 Rs. 300
Green Rs. 300 Rs. 150 Rs. 600 Rs. 300
Red+Green Rs. 500 Rs. 250 Rs. 1000 Rs. 500

Delhi by Evening

A new initiative by the Department of Tourism, Delhi by Evening aboard HOHO Bus lets you explore the mesmerizing beauty and cultural heritage of Delhi which takes a new dimension in the evening.

  Indian Foreign Nation
Route Adult Child Adult Child
Tour Delhi by Evening Rs. 300 Rs. 150 Rs. 600 Rs. 300

Special Tour Highlights:

  1. Onboard Live Commentary
  2. Witness the spectacular view of Delhi decorated in lights
  3. Enjoy the popular Purana Qila’s – Light & sound show ” Ishq-E-Dilli”
  4. Rahim Khan Tomb near Humayun’s Tomb

A Brief overview of the Destinations covered by HOHO Bus

India Gate

India Gate

Dramatically Floodlit India Gate at Night

India Gate is perhaps the most iconic building that represents Delhi. Located at Rajpath, India is a Raj era creation (the architect being none other but Sir Edwin Lutyen) that commemorates the 90,000 soldiers who lost their lives in World War I fighting for the British Army.

The Duke of Connaught laid the foundation of this magnificent piece of architecture in 1921. It took 10 years to complete India Gate and the then Viceroy of India Lord Irwin dedicated it to the nation in 1931 in memory of the Indian and British soldiers who died fighting the interest of British Empire.

Amar Jawan Jyoti, an eternal flame, which is yet another point of interest was a later edition to India Gate. It was added to commemorate the sacrifice of Indian soldiers who died fighting the Indo Pakistan war of December 1971.

Read more about India Gate

National Gallery of Modern Art

Nothing gets better for art lovers than the National Gallery of Modern Art in Delhi. A former palace of the maharaja of Jaipur, this sprawling complex was converted into one of the best art galleries in India. Located in Rajpath in the vicinity of India Gate, National Gallery of Modern Art was inaugurated by the former Vice President of India, Dr. S. on March 29, 1954.

With a stupendous collection of more than 15,000 paintings, sculptures and works of arts by Indian as well as international artists, the gallery houses a repertoire of artifacts that stand testimony to the transition taken place in the field of art in last century.

Humayun’s Tomb

Humayun's Tomb

Tomb of Humayun is one of the finest architectural marvel in Delhi

One of the finest specimens of Mughal Architecture, Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi is one of the finest monuments and a UNESCO inscribed World Heritage Site in Delhi.

Commisoned by the emperor Humayun’s widow Hamida Banu Begam in 1569 this Charbagh style building was constructed under supervision of the chief architect Mirak Mirza Ghiyath, a Persian.

Humayun’s Tomb is considered as the one of the earliest example of proper Indo-Islamic or the Mughal style inspired by Persian charbagh style architecture. It also happens to be the first garden tomb built in the Indian Subcontinent and served as a blue print for Taj Mahal in Agra

Interesting facts:

  • It took eight years and Rs 1.5 million to build Humayun’s Tomb
  • Humayun’s Tomb introduced the four-quartered garden concept into Mughal architecture
  • The water channels at the garden reflect the four rivers that flow in jannat, the Islamic concept of paradise
  • The first monument to use the Persian double dome

Lajpat Nagar Market

If you love bargain shopping, Lajpat Nagar is one of the best bazaars in Delhi to do so. Named after the freedom fighter Lala Lajpat Rai, this is one of the liveliest market of South Delhi.

Lajpat Nagar market is best visited to buy clothing, junk jewelries, footwear, souvenirs and other home essentials. Shoppers could find both branded showrooms as well as small local retails offering a range of shopping options.

Lotus Temple

One of the most visitied tourist attractions in Delhi, Lotus Temple of the Baha’i House of Worship is one of the modern marvels of India. A cocoon of tranquility, Lotus Temple located near Nehru Place provides perfect ambience for meditation, peace and wisdom.

Interesting facts:

Lotus Temple stands seventh in the international chain of Baha’i House of Worship

The central hall of worship in the temple has a capacity to accommodate 2500 persons at a time

Ardishir Rustanpur of Hyderabad had been generous enough to donate his entire life savings to buy the plot for Lotus Temple to be constructed

A CNN report has listed the Lotus Temple of Delhi as the most visited establishment in India

Saket Malls

One of the most upscale malls in Delhi, Saket Mall is a hub of luxury brands, cineplexes and the best food chains. With 4 major malls and 2 upcoming malls, Saket provides the perfect blend of shopping and leisure.

From the best movies from around the world to the outlets of the most loved food chains, serving delicious fast foods and a wide variety of cuisines.

Qutub Minar

Yet another UNESCO inscribed World Heritage Site in Delhi, Qutb Minar Group of Monuments are some of the finest specimen of early Islamic architecture in India. It was here that the Afgan invaders first gain foothold in India and the Slave Dynasty was established by Qutub Din Aibak.

Qutb Minar happens to be the tallest brick minaret in the world and served as the muezzin tower from were calls for prayer was announced. The minaret was commissioned by Qutab-ud-din Aibak to commemorate the victory of his master Mahmud Ghauri over the legendary warrior prince Prithviraj Chauhan.

The tower and the surrounding monuments were later expanded by the successor of Qutub Din Iltutmish in 1192 and later substantially by Alaudin Khilji. At 234 feet, Qutb Minar holds the title for the highest individual tower in the world and it is India’s most visited monument attracting around 3.9 million visitors every year.

Interesting facts:

  • The purpose behind the construction of Minar was for the use of mu’azzin (crier) to give calls for prayer
  • The Minar contains numerous inscriptions in Arabic and Nagari characters, which narrate its history
  • As per the inscriptions on its surface, it was repaired by Firuz Shah Tughlaq and Sikandar Lodi

According to the Archeological Survey of India, the site at which Qutab Minar is located was once occupied by 27 Hindu and Jain temples

The complex also houses an Iron Pillar that has baffled scientist due to its corrosion free nature dating back to the reign of Gupta King Chandra Gupta II (380–413/415 CE)

Hauz Khas Village

A popular place for Bollywood movie shoot in Delhi, Hauz Khas Village near Green Park is one of the most popular urban Villages in Delhi. It is where you’d find the recent in fashion and art in India. It is believed that all top designers of the country own a studio at this village.

The Hauz Khas (literally meaning Royal Tank) was established by Alaudin Khilji to address the water shortage facing his subjects in Delhi.

The tank was later desilted during the reign of Firuz Shah Tughlaq who also built a madarsa here. Later Firuz Shah Tughlaq was interred here in his tomb. In addition there are six domed Pavilions considered to be the tombs of the scholars who taught in the madarsa.

Interesting facts:

  • In 1988, Bina Ramani set up the first boutique here
  • Some of the finest diners in Delhi are located in here
  • There’s a Deer Park and sprawling green space to relax adjacent to the Hauz Khas tank

Dilli Haat

This model bazaar is an initiative to promote the art, craft and culture of India. To get a glimpse into the art form of several regions of India as well as to gorge the lip smacking regional cuisine, there’s no better place in Delhi than the Dilli Haat.

Shop for regional art and craft at more than 62 stalls or unbridle the food lover in you at 25 + food stalls located within this bazaar. Craftsmen from different corners of India come over to showcase their products which are reasonably priced. The regional food stalls offer the rich traditional delicacies from all regions.

Safdarjung’s Tomb

Safdarjung Tomb Photo

A View of Safdarjung’s Tomb through the entrance Arch

With a conspicuous marble dome, Safdarjung’s Tomb was the last of the major garden tomb to be constructed in Delhi or for that anywhere in India. It was constructed during the dying day of Mughal Empire by the son of the the last powerful Mughal general Safdarjung.

This Charbagh Style Monument is one of the lesser visited yet one of the most stunning monuments in Delhi located near the popular Lodi Garden. One of the interesting facts about the construction of this tomb is that the marble used in construction was salvaged from other tombs in Delhi.

Read More on Safdarjung’s Tomb

Baba Kharak Singh Marg

Located in the heart of Delhi near Connaught Place, Baba Kharak Sing Marg is where HOHO Bus service originates. With home to over 18 state emporiums , Baba Kharak Sing Marg is renowned for handicrafts as it is the hub of handicraft emporiums.

Two of the most visited religious sites – Hanuman Mandir constructed by Maharaja Jai Singh of Jaipur and Gurdwara Bangla Sahib, the biggest Gurdwara in Delhi – are also located on this road.

National Museum

Take a stroll down history lanes with visit to this fine museum in Delhi. With over 2, 00,000 works of art and collection of 800 sculptures, National Museum is one of the largest in India.

 

At display at one of the best museums in India is artifacts and collection dating back to as far as five thousand years. Inaugurated on 5th June 1978, the National Museum is home to the biggest collection of artifacts dating to the Indus Valley Civilization.

Jantar Mantar

Often the venue for political protests, Jantar Mantar will introduce you to ancient science in India. It is a remarkable structure built by Maharajah Jai Singh II of Jaipur between 1727 and 1734.

The 5 astronomical observatories, each with a specialized function for astronomical measurement, have captivated the attention of architects, artists, and art historians worldwide.

It consists of fourteen geometric devices used for measuring time, forecasting weather changes, predicting behavior of planets and finding extraterrestrial altitude.

Jantar Mantar is very popular among tourists and the people of Delhi. This structure shows the scientific acumen of ancient India.

Interesting facts:

  • It is maintained by the Jaipur Government because it was built by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II of Jaipur
  • Jantar Mantar was the logo of the 1982 Asian Games
  • It is one of the oldest astronomical observatories in India
  • Among the devices inside the Jantar Mantar, the biggest instrument is the “Samrat Jantar”

Feroz Shah Kotla

The Rock Edict of Ashoka inside Firuz Shah Kotla

Ashokan Rock Edict atop Pyramidal Structure inside Firuz Shah Kotla

Lying mostly in ruin, Firuz Shah Kotla was the capital of the fifth city of Delhi. It was established by last powerful Sultan of Delhi Firuz Shah Tughlaq.

The highlight of the tour to this former citadel is the 13 meter high sandstone obelisk with an Ashokan Pillar mounted atop it that has gracefully survived the ravages of time.

The Ashokan Pillar dating back to 273 and 236BC was brought here by Feroz Shah from Topra in Amabala, Haryana. It is said that when Tamburlaine defeated the Mughal and ransacked Delhi in 1398, it was at the Jama Masjid here inside this citadel that he came to offer his Friday Prayers.

Read more on Firuz Shah Kotla

Red Fort

One of the 3 World Heritage Sites in Delhi, Red Fort was established by the most famous Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan as the capital of his empire. It also happens to be the last of the historical cities of Delhi.

Originally named Shahjahanabad, the complex houses several majestic structures, fountains, audience halls, bazaar complex, mosque and pleasure gardens.

The Red Fort has the highest pedestal as a historical monument in Indian democracy as the site plays a host for the Prime Minister of India as he addresses the nation on August 15.

Rajghat

A tranquil abode amid the din of the city, Rajghat is a dignified memorial that commemorated “Father of the Nation” Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi fondly referred to as Mahatma Gandhi.

Surrounded by deep green lawns, Rajghat a simple black granite platform marking the site where, on January 31, 1948, Mahatma Gandhi’s last rites were performed.

‘Hey Ram’, his last words, are engraved on the black memorial stone. At the centre of the square stone, an eternal flame burns to symbolize eternity of the great leader.

Purana Qila

Bada Darwaaza, Purana Qila

Bada Darwaza is the only entrance to Purana Qila Complex

Also referred to as the Old Fort, Purana Qila is one of the most ancient sites of Delhi. Legends have it that it was here that the famed Indraprashta city of Mahabharata era was founded by the Pandavas.

With history dating back to 5000 years, Purana Qila is also associated with great Mughals and Afghans.

The construction of the city here was started by Mughal prince Humayun in 1533 AD and was named Dinpanah (refuge of the world) but he died tragically before it was completed. Later, another Afghan ruler Sher Shah Suri defeated the Mughal and ascended the throne of Delhi completing and renaming the city Shergarh.

in five years time. This monument is a perfect blend of Hindu elements with Muslim style of arches and domes.

Read More about Purana Qila

Indira Gandhi Museum

This Memorial Museum offers a peek into the life of India’s legendary leader, Indira Gandhi. The former residence of Indira Gandhi, India’s first lady Prime Minister has been converted into a museum which displays artifacts, photos and newspaper clippings, as well as personal belongings that includes the blood-stained sari she wore on the day she was assassinated by her bodyguards on 31st October, 1984.

Nehru Museum

The former residence of the Commander-in-Chief of the British forces in India, Nehru Memorial Museum commemorates the life of India’s first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. It was from here that Nehru delivered his first speech on the eve of indepence as the first Prime Minister of India.

Located inside the Teen Murti House, the complex comprises of a Memorial Museum, a Library on modern India, a Centre for Contemporary Studies and a Planetarium. A hunting lodge built by Firuz Shah Tughlaq is yet another place you could visit inside the complex.

Rashtrapati Bhawan

You are now the epicenter of India’s political capital. Rashtrapati Bhawan is the official residence of the President of India. This piece of engineering genius was built in the British period.

Located in the Raisina Hills, this monument is one of the most popular attractions. It is a magnum opus of symmetry, discipline, outline, colour and harmony.

Prior to Indian Independence, this great palace belonged to the Viceroy and was known as the Viceroy House. Rashtrapati Bhavan is one of Edwin Lutyen’s designs – one of the largest Royal buildings he designed.

The monument is a blend of the best architectural forms- the Mughal architectural designs, Persian art forms, Indian designs and the European architectural styles.

Interesting facts:

  • It is one of the largest residential houses of any Head of the State in the world
  • The building took over 17 years to complete
  • The Arjuna Awards for Excellence is presented in the hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan
  • The song Des Rangila from Fanaa was shot at Rashtrapati Bhavan including its rehearsal scenes

HOHO Bus Delhi Help Line # 40940000

(Visited 395 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *